pa ge 2 of 33 - iiiglobal.org · acuerdo preventivo extrajudicial (ape) that financially troubled...
[…] Works.

Page 32 of 33

9/22/2004http://print.westlaw.com/delivery.html?dest=atp&dataid=A0055800000030670005001640...

© International Insolvency Institute ‐ www.iiiglobal.org 

Page 32: Pa ge 2 of 33 - iiiglobal.org · Acuerdo preventivo extrajudicial (APE) that financially troubled Argentine corporation had commenced, pursuant to Argentine law, in attempt to restructure

2004 WL 2070641 Page 32--- B.R. --- (Cite as: 2004 WL 2070641 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.))

certain incentive compensation, and Morgan's compensation as exchange agent was thought to have such a "success fee." The exemption in § 3(a)(10) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77c(10) , for securities issued in connection with a judicial proceeding "after a hearing upon the fairness of such terms and conditions at which all persons to whom it is proposed to issue securities in such exchange shall have the right to appear..." was not available because of uncertainty regarding standards for the fairness inquiry; the Securities and Exchange Commission has construed the exemption narrowly.