p0011 - dtc 2006 kia spectra

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  • 8/16/2019 P0011 - DTC 2006 Kia Spectra

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    Kia Spectra L4-2.0L Copyright © 2009, ALLDATA 10.50PE Page 1

    mputers and Control Systems: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

    11System - Troubleshooting - P0011

    Component Location

    ERAL DESCRIPTION

    CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the exhaust camshaft. There is no variation in valvexhaust cam because the exhaust camshaft is driven by the timing belt. The timing of the intake cam is varied by the relative operation the

    to the housing. This system helps the engine decrease exhaust gases and increase engine power and fuel economy by changing the valve opg of the intake camshaft.

    DESCRIPTION

    eviation of the camshaft position from the target point is evaluated during stable driving condition. The PCM accumulates this deviation fo

    n period and sets DTC P0011 when the accumulated deviation is too high. The target camshaft position is predetermined value depending e speed and throttle angle in the PCM.

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    DTC Detecting Condition

    NITOR DTC STATUSConnect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" modePress F5(INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu

    Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enaconditionsRead "DTC Status" parameter Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

    NOTE:1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

    YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleaThoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or repl

    necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

    NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

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    MINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTIONMany malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from oelectrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.Has a problem been found?

    YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

    NO - Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to w

    connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

    MPONENT INSPECTION

    AKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION CHECK 

    h Scan Tool]Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"Install scantool and select "CVVT VALVE" on the Actuation Test modeActivates "CVVT VALVE" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key(should hear a faint click from intake valve control solenoid)

    Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake valve control solenoid reliability

    hout Scan Tool]Ignition "OFF".Remove the intake valve control solenoid from the engine.Visually check the Spool Column of intake valve control solenoid for contamination.Connect 12 V and a ground to 2 and 1 of the solenoid (Component side). Verify that spool column move to left as shown in the figure.Disconnect 12 V and verify that spool column move to original condition.

    Has a problem been found?

    YES - Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

    NO - Go to next step.

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    Kia Spectra L4-2.0L Copyright © 2009, ALLDATA 10.50PE Page 4

    Specification

    CK INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID RESISTANCEIgnition "OFF".

    Disconnect intake valve control solenoid connector.Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the intake valve control solenoid connector. (Component side)Is resistance within the specification?

    YES - Go to next step.

    NO - Replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

    CK THE SUSPECTED AREACheck the following itemsA. Intake valve control solenoid filter for sticking or contaminationB. Engine oil and it's levelC. Engine oil filter 

    Is there any problem?

    YES - Repair or replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

    NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure

    IFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR 

    a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

    Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freedata or enable conditionsRead "DTC Status" parameter Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

    YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

    NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

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    Schematic Diagram