p three selected background research
[…] of the CIA’s “overall direction” and “correlate and evaluate” authorities to “national intelligence” and

“intelligence related to the national security” does give the Attorney General potential power to impede

all-source international terrorism authority anywhere within the CIA, including the CTC.

Markle Foundation

Another significant but more easily amended impediment to lodging all-source authority with the

CTC is Executive Order 12,333. Issued by President Reagan in 1981, it distributes intelligence col-

lection authority among the various intelligence agencies. Like § 403-3(d), it restricts the CIA’s

authority to collect certain forms of intelligence but it does so somewhat differently. Section 1.8(a)

grants the CIA authority to “[c]ollect, produce and disseminate foreign intelligence and counter-

intelligence, including information not otherwise obtainable. The collection of foreign intelligence

or counterintelligence within the United States shall be coordinated with the FBI as required by

procedures agreed upon by the Director of Central Intelligence and the Attorney General.”14

Executive Order 12,333 mirrors the National Security Act in one important respect. It limits both

“foreign intelligence” and “counterintelligence” to information with a foreign nexus or a nexus to

international terrorism. The executive order states that: