p three selected background research
[…] All that can be safely

said is that the more closely the action resembles a traditional governmental function and the more

156

Markle Foundation 157

direction the government exerts over private actor’s exercise of it, the more likely it is that courts

will consider the private actor an agent of the government.

Second, Congress has passed many laws regulating discrimination in private behavior. Although it

would be impossible to list, let alone discuss, them all, many of them reach profiling by private

actors in certain contexts. Many of these laws are narrow. 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a), for example, pro-

vides that an “air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to dis-

crimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestory.” Some, like Title

VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,28 prohibit discrimination in a single substantive area—in its

case, employment. And some stretch very broadly. The two broadest are 42 U.S.C. § 1981 and Title

VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.29