p ii: significant federal cases and 2017 · landfill and, by its own admission, the landfill...
[…] regulations codified at 807.313 and 807.315.18 D&L filed a petition for

review to the Board.19 At the Board, the IEPA and D&L filed cross-motions

for summary judgment.20 Both D&L and the IEPA argued the proper

applicability of Section 22.17(a) of the Illinois Environmental Protection

7. Id. ¶ 5, 83 N.E.3d at 12.

8. Id.

9. Id. ¶ 6.

10. Id. ¶ 7.

11. Id. 12. Id. ¶ 8.

13. Id.

14. Id. ¶ 9.

15. Id.

16. Id. ¶¶ 10-11, 83 N.E.3d at 12-13.

17. Id. ¶¶ 11-12, 83 N.E.3d at 13.

18. Id. ¶ 12. See infra note 25 for text of Sections 807.313 and 807.315.

19. Id. ¶ 13.

20. Id.

2018] Illinois Environmental Case Law 685

Act.21 Section 22.17(a) provides: “[t]he owner and operator of a sanitary

landfill site . . . shall monitor gas, water and settling at the completed site for

a period of 15 years after the site is completed or closed, or such longer period

as may be required by Board or federal regulation.”22 The Board affirmed

the IEPA’s denial of certification of completion of post-closure care;

subsequently, D&L petitioned the Appellate Court for administrative

review.23 As the central issue regarding the proper construction of Section