owner beware: osha’s impact on tort litigation by independent contractors’ injured ... ·...
[…] F.3d at 478, 483 (Wellford, J., concurring) (noting that the majority failed to reconcile the SixthCircuit case law of Teal and Minichello v. United States Industries, Inc., 756 F.2d 26 (6th Cir.1985), and that the concurring judge would limit Teal to its facts).

72. 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (2006) states:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect anyworkmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any othermanner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers andemployees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employeesarising out of, or in the course of, employment.

73. Teal v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 728 F.2d 799, 805 (6th Cir. 1984).74. 144 F.3d 861, 865–66 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (involving a commission proceeding against

premises owner who hired independent contractor); see also Kane v.