owner beware: osha’s impact on tort litigation by independent contractors’ injured ... ·...
[…] 163. Id. at 707 (emphasis added). To support its conclusion, Melerine cited Fifth Circuitprecedent that “OSHA regulations protect only an employer’s own employees.” Id. at 710–11; seealso United States v. Pitt-Des Moines, Inc., 168 F.3d 976, 985 (7th Cir. 1999) (limiting theapplicability of the specific duty clause under OSHA); deJesus v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R. Co.,281 So. 2d 198, 201 (Fla. 1973) (stating plaintiff must establish that he is of the class the statuteintended to protect).

164. Melerine, 659 F.2d at 709, 710–11 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (2006)). Specifically,§ 653(b)(4) states:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect anyworkmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any othermanner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers andemployees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employeesarising out of, or in the course of, employment.

Id.; see also Int’l Ship Repair & Marine Servs. v. Estate of Morales-Montalvo, No. 8:08-cv-1617-T-23AEP, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2219, at *13–*14 (M.D. Fla.