owner beware: osha’s impact on tort litigation by independent contractors’ injured ... ·...
[…] (Summit I),110 an OSHRC stated that the Darden testmust be applied because the “multi-employer citation policy . . . cannot

102. 503 U.S. 318 (1992).103. Id. at 319–21.104. Id. at 322–23. The Court’s holding was based on a similarly vague definition of employee

in a case involving the Copyright Act of 1976. Id.105. Id. at 323–24 (setting forth the Darden test).106. 29 U.S.C. § 652(6) (2006) (“‘[E]mployee’ means a person of an employer who is

employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.”).107. 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (2006) (stating in pertinent part, “‘[E]mployer’ means a person

engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees . . . .”). For further discussionregarding OSHA’s definition of employer, see supra Part II.A & note 52.

For application of the Darden test to OSHA, see Summit Contractors, Inc. (Summit I), 23BNA OSHC 1769 (No. 05-0839, 2006), 2006 OSAHRC LEXIS 33, at *11–*16. But see Sec’y ofLabor v.