overview of the appeal process for veterans' claims · pdf fileoverview of the appeal...
[…] be filed with the VA Office of the General Counsel.35

25 38 U.S.C. §7292(d)(1). 26 38 U.S.C. §7292(d)(2). 27 38 U.S.C. §7292(c). 28 38 C.F.R. §20.600. 29 38 C.F.R. §14.629. 30 See Board of Veterans’ Appeals, VA Pamphlet 01-00-1, Understanding the Appeals Process, at 12 (2000), available

at http://www.ptsdmanual.com/y2000.pdf. 31 38 C.F.R. §14.636(b) (stating that recognized organizations “are not permitted to receive fees”). 32 See Board of Veterans’ Appeals, VA Pamphlet 01-00-1, Understanding the Appeals Process, at 12 (2000), available

at http://www.ptsdmanual.com/y2000.pdf. 33 38 C.F.R. §14.636(b) (stating that “only accredited agents and attorneys may receive fees from claimants ... for their

services provided in connection with representation”). 34 38 C.F.R. §14.636(e). 35 Id.; 38 C.F.R. §14.636(g)(3).

Page 8: Overview of the Appeal Process for Veterans' Claims · PDF fileOverview of the Appeal Process for Veterans’ Claims Congressional Research Service Summary Congress, through the U.S