over my dead property! why the owner consent provisions of
[…] landmark designation.87 The consent provision was not in the public interest given that the
public as a whole has an interest in preserving its cultural heritage. However, the public was
stymied from combating the owner consent provisions through either a lack of information
regarding the impact of the consent provisions or the general collective action/free rider
Ford, The Effect of Historic District Designation on Single Family Home Prices, JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN REAL ESTATE AND URBAN ECONOMICS ASSOCIATION 17, 353–362 (1989). 84 See 16 U.S.C. § 470 (2006) (stating that “preservation of this irreplaceable heritage is in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic, inspirational, economic, and energy benefits will be maintained and enriched for future generations of Americans) (emphasis added). 85 See Carol Rose, The Comedy of the Commons: Custom, Commerce and Inherently Public Property, 53 U. CHI. L. REV. 711, 718-19 (1986). Rose explains that there are exceptions to the general rule favoring private property.