over my dead property! why the owner consent provisions of
[…] commercial investment in “certified historic structures”37 and tax disincentives for actions that
33 Pub. L. No 94-455, § 2124, 90 Stat. 1520. 34 See State ex rel. BSW Dev. Group v. City of Dayton, 699 N.E. 2d 1271, 1273 (Ohio 1998) (quoting the Revised Code of General Ordinances of Dayton, § 150.45, which states “[w]henever an application is made for a demolition permit for any structure or site listed on or eligible for the National Register of Historic Places, no demolition permit shall be issued until the applicant has complied with the provisions of Section 150.246 of the R.C.G.O. irrespective of any other provisions of this subchapter”); CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 5024.1(d)(1) (West 2001) (stating that the California Register shall include all “California properties formally determined eligible for, or listed in, the National Register of Historic Places”). However, instances of National Register listings triggering state and local laws are uncommon.