ortega-rodriguez v. united states, 507 u.s. 234 (1993)
[…] In

    cases where fugitivity obstructs the orderly workings of the appellate process,

    this authority is properly exercised. Because petitioner's flight delayed the

    appellate process by approximately 19 months, and involved the burden of 

    duplication and the risk of inconsistent judgments, we would hold that the

    Eleventh Circuit properly applied its fugitive dismissal rule in this case.

    *

    1

    2

    3

  • 8/17/2019 Ortega-Rodriguez v. United States, 507 U.S. 234 (1993)

    16/21

     process, order, rule, decree, or command."

    Title 18 U.S.C. § 3146 provides, in relevant part:

    "(a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly — 

    "(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release; or 

    "(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order; shall be

     punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

    "(b) Punishment.—(1) The punishment for an offense under this section is — 

    "(A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of, or while

    awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after 

    conviction for —