orreeggoonn ppuubblliicc eemmppllooyyeeeess ......mike pittman, chair paul cleary jeff marecic...
[…] As a result of these changes, PERS needs to amend the notice provided to parties of their right to request a contested case hearing and the “Rights of Parties at Hearings” statement we provide once a hearing is requested. The amendments also provide an opportunity to the Board to consider delegating final order authority in particular circumstances.

NOTICE CHANGES

When PERS staff issues a determination to a member, the Administrative Procedures Act requires the determination include a notice of the member’s right to a contested case hearing. HB 2423 clarifies ORS 183.415, requiring that the notice include a statement of the member’s right to hearing with “A statement indicating whether and under what circumstances an order by default may be entered.” Because PERS by current practice does not enter orders of default, staff is instead adding language to the notice of what happens if the member does not request a hearing, e.g.: “If you do not request a contested case hearing as set forth below, your disability claim is closed.