oregon’s paint product stewardship law · 2020-02-16 · eleven stores statewide participated in...
[…] Oregonians in several counties had no access to service. Based on this analysis, DEQ does not consider collection sites to meet the statutory requirement and legislative intent for convenient, available service. Oregonians expect free and convenient collection service, particularly because they pay an assessment when purchasing paint. Continued development of additional collection sites will likely increase convenience. For example, this type of collection convenience has been achieved by Oregon’s successful E-Cycles (ORS459A.320) program which requires “convenient service in every county in this state and at least one collection site for any city with a population of at least 10,000.” The E-Cycles program currently has over 250 collection sites in Oregon. Education and Outreach Section 3(2) of House Bill 3037 provides: