ordered in the southern district of florida on …...“motion to rescind”). shortly thereafter,...
[…] Codicil, ¶¶ 5-7. Collectively, the four codicils to the Will leave no doubt that the

Testator specifically considered how best to disburse assets equitably amongst his

heirs and continually strove to memorialize his intent with as much direction as

possible during the time between the original execution of the Will and his demise.

The Fourth Codicil also demonstrates that the Testator considered the possibility

that Debtor might need to be protected from his own improvidence and revised the

Will accordingly.

c. Whether the Fourth Codicil Creates a Spendthrift Trust

Florida Statutes § 736.0103(19) defines a spendthrift provision as “a term of a

trust that restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary’s

interest.” Fla. Stat. § 736.0103(19). In addition to repeating this qualifying definition,

Florida Statutes § 736.0502 provides other statutory guidelines for a valid

spendthrift provision: