order with some law: combining formal and informal ... · order with some law: combining formal and...
[…] available or their relative strength. That said, as noted, any delegation under a standard likely

creates additional litigation costs, as the court feels enabled to look at multiple signals to find

breach. Fearing the litigation cost but wishing to preserve the benefit of partial delegation,

parties might attempt to demarcate what signals are out of bounds and can’t be used to interpret

best efforts. The practice of listing several explicit clauses alongside a best efforts clause

accomplishes this feat. It is also a practice common in exclusive dealing and franchise

contracts.59

Moving from the descriptive to the normative, the analysis also provides a way to flesh

out the meaning of good faith in contractual arrangements. Under UCC Article 2, good faith is

defined as “the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”60

Judge Easterbrook has put a gloss on this phrase, stating that good faith referred to two

situations:

“First, an effort to wring some advantage from the fact that the party who

performs first sinks costs, which the other party may hold hostage by demanding