order no. r1-2016-0006 npdes no. ca0024040 wdid no ... · anchor bay wwtf npdes no. ca0024040...
[…] R1-2010-0038, this Order includes percent removal requirements for TSS based on the secondary treatment standards at 40 C.F.R. part 133.

c. Mass-Based Effluent Limitations. Federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. section 122.45(f) require that, except under certain conditions, all permit limits, standards, or prohibitions be expressed in terms of mass units. Among the conditions exempting the application of mass-based limitations is section 40 C.F.R. section 122.45(f)(1)(i), which states “for pH, temperature, and radiation, or other pollutants which cannot appropriately be expressed by mass” and 40 C.F.R. section 122.45(f)(1)(ii), which states “when applicable standards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measure.”

This Order does not include mass-based effluent for the following pollutants pursuant to the exception in 40 C.F.R, section 122.45(f)(1)(i) and (ii):

i. BOD5 and TSS, because these two parameters are expressed in terms of concentration and percent removal;

ii.