(order list: 595 u.s.) monday, november 8, 2021 orders in
[…] Making matters worse, the Second Circuit mis-read those agencies’ statements. When the SEC and FinCEN spoke of the SEC’s authority to assure “com-pliance” with the BSA, they were referring to the SEC’s authority (delegated by Treasury) to “examine” broker-dealers for compliance with the BSA. Pet. App. 19a (quoting 67 Fed. Reg. at 44,049). Granting an ex-amination role to the SEC is not the same as blessing independent enforcement, a point FinCEN has long recognized. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(b)(6), (d) (delegating “[a]uthority to examine institutions to de-termine compliance” to “the Securities and Exchange Commission with respect to brokers and dealers” while confirming that “[a]uthority for the imposition of civil penalties for violations of this chapter lies with the Director of FinCEN”); see also Pet. App. 100a (“Al-pine is correct that FinCEN has not expressly dele-gated BSA enforcement authority to the SEC.”); compare § 1010.810(g) (empowering the IRS to take various actions “for the enforcement” of specified pro-visions of the BSA).

27