order - illinois · ¶ 12 on july 6, 2012, the trial court conducted a hearing and found respondent...
[…] on fact” and never included any factual basis that respondent had done anything to alienate the

children from petitioner. Respondent challenges the foundation for Gardner’s testimony to be

admitted into evidence, and asserts that her testimony concerning the children’s drawings was

speculative and implausible. Respondent concludes that the “overwhelming evidence at trial was

that [he] did not alienate the children from [petitioner].”

¶ 62 With respect to respondent’s challenge to the admission of Gardner’s report, his

challenge is meritless. Under section 604(b) of the Act, the trial court “may seek the advice of

professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis.” 750 ILCS

5/604(b) (West 2012). Advice given by the professional personnel “shall be given in writing and

made available by the court to counsel.” Id. Additionally, section 605(a) of the Act provides

that, in a contested custody proceeding, the trial court “may order an investigation and report

concerning custodial arrangements for the child.” 750 ILCS 5/605(a) (West 2012). The trial