order granting in part and denying in part … · william creed massachusetts purchase 2011 ford...
[…] Un

ited

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t C

ou

rtF

or th

e N

orth

ern

Dis

tric

t of C

alifo

rnia

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

5 In its papers, Ford suggests that Federal Rule of Evidence 408 would bar any evidence ofrepairs. However, at this stage of the proceedings (i.e., 12(b)(6)), the Court is not concerned aboutthe admissibility of evidence. See Opp’n at 21.

6 See, e.g., Iowa Code § 714H.5(5) (“An action pursuant to this chapter must be broughtwithin two years of the occurrence of the last event giving rise to the cause of action under thischapter or within two years of the discovery of the violation of this chapter by the person bringingthe action, whichever is later.”); Tex. Bus. & Com.