order granting in part and denying in part … · william creed massachusetts purchase 2011 ford...
[…] Accordingly, for Mr. D’Aguanno, the UCC-based express warranty claim is dismissed as is

his common law express warranty claim. However, his breach-of-contract express warranty claim

survives. The dismissal of the former claims is with prejudice.

B. Implied Warranty Claims

1. Fit for Ordinary and Intended Purpose

For each of the states at issue, Plaintiffs have brought a claim (or claims) of breach of the

implied warranty of merchantability. Most claims, although not all,13 are based on state statutes that

have adopted UCC § 2-314. UCC § 2-314 provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be

merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of

that kind” and that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary

purposes for which such goods are used.” UCC § 2-314. For all of the claims, whether or not based

Case 3:13-cv-03072-EMC Document 97 Filed 05/30/14 Page 47 of 72