order granting in part and denying in part … · william creed massachusetts purchase 2011 ford...
[…] not warranted.

Case 3:13-cv-03072-EMC Document 97 Filed 05/30/14 Page 38 of 72

Page 39: ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART … · William Creed Massachusetts Purchase 2011 Ford Explorer 3/14/2011 Joshua Matlin New Jersey Lease 2011 Ford Edge SE 10/28/2010 Russ

Un

ited

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t C

ou

rtF

or th

e N

orth

ern

Dis

tric

t of C

alifo

rnia

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

39

4. Notice

Ford also contends there is a notice requirement for a claim of express warranty based on

UCC § 2-607(3)(a). UCC § 2-607(3)(a) provides that, “[w]here a tender has been accepted, . . . the

buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify

the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” UCC § 2-607(3)(a). Ford asserts that, here,

eleven Plaintiffs (namely, Ms. Battle, Mr. D’Aguanno, Mr. Sheerin, Dr. Oremland, Mr. Mitchell,

Mr. Zuchowski, Mr. Avedisian, Mr. Rodriguez, Mr. Ervin, Mr. Connell, and Mr. Miller-Jones)

failed to allege that they satisfied this notice requirement.