order granting in part and denying in part … · william creed massachusetts purchase 2011 ford...
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565 (“All actions brought under thissubchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, ordeceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in theexercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, ordeceptive act or practice.”); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249 (“The cause of action in the actions hereinlisted shall be deemed to accrue as follows: [¶] 1. In actions for fraud or mistake, in actions forviolations of the Consumer Protection Act (§ 59.1-196 et seq.) based upon any misrepresentation,deception, or fraud, and in actions for rescissions of contract for undue influence, when such fraud,mistake, misrepresentations, deception, or undue influence is discovered or by the exercise of duediligence reasonably should have been discovered.”).

21

problems could not be fixed, that would be active concealment.5 Cf. Ho v. Toyota Motor Corp, 931

F. Supp. 2d 987, 999 (N.D. Cal. 2013) (Conti, J.) (finding that plaintiffs had adequately pled active