order granting in part and denying in part … · william creed massachusetts purchase 2011 ford...
[…] 25

26

27

28

5 In its papers, Ford suggests that Federal Rule of Evidence 408 would bar any evidence ofrepairs. However, at this stage of the proceedings (i.e., 12(b)(6)), the Court is not concerned aboutthe admissibility of evidence. See Opp’n at 21.

6 See, e.g., Iowa Code § 714H.5(5) (“An action pursuant to this chapter must be broughtwithin two years of the occurrence of the last event giving rise to the cause of action under thischapter or within two years of the discovery of the violation of this chapter by the person bringingthe action, whichever is later.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565 (“All actions brought under thissubchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, ordeceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in theexercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, ordeceptive act or practice.”); Va.