order granting defendants’ motions to dismiss …court for the eastern district of wisconsin,...
[…] Id. at 11-12.

    Of course, the plaintiff has no redress under Wis. Stat. §9.01, because he

    is not a “candidate” in the sense of that statute. But Evers argues that there

    was a form of state-law relief available to the plaintiff. He asserts that the

    plaintiff should have filed a complaint with the Wisconsin Elections

    Commission under Wis. Stat. §5.06. Dkt. No. 59 at 13. That statute allows a

    voter dissatisfied with the Wisconsin election process to file a written, sworn

    complaint with the elections board. Wis. Stat. §5.06(1). The statute states that

    no voter may “commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any

    decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official” without first

    filing a complaint under §5.06(1). Wis. Stat. §5.06(2). Evers points out that the

    plaintiff has not demonstrated that he followed this procedure and thus that

    the plaintiff did not exhaust his remedies before coming to federal court. Dkt.

    No. 59 at 14.