order denying plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment …
[…] Section 6(b) requires the EPA to perform its own sua sponte evaluation of the risks posed by certain chemical substances “under the conditions of use.” Id. § 2605(b)(4)(A). Section 21 of the TSCA permits any person to petition the EPA to initiate rule-making under Section 6(a) if the petitioner demonstrates a chemical substance poses an unreasonable risk of harm. Id. § 2620(a). Furthermore, should the EPA Administrator deny a petition filed under § 21, “the petitioner may commence a civil action in a district court of the United States to compel the Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition.” Id. § 2620(a)(4). Plaintiffs petitioned the EPA under Section 21 to regulate the fluoridation of drinking water supplies under Section 6(a) because, they maintain, the ingestion of fluoride poses an unreasonable risk of neurotoxic harm to humans.