order denying 32 motion for preliminary injunction. (.pdf, 149 kb)
[…] No. 83). For the reasons set forth therein, the Court has treated Proposed Intervenors’ opposition brief as an amicus brief and permitted Plaintiffs to file their proposed reply.

Case4:12-cv-06134-YGR Document89 Filed02/04/13 Page2 of 31

Page 3: ORDER Denying 32 Motion for Preliminary Injunction. (.pdf, 149 KB)

3

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istr

ict C

ourt

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f C

alif

orni

a

dissemination of information regarding their use and enjoyment as wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a).

The Wilderness Act proscribes commercial enterprises in the wilderness. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c)

(“Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, and subject to existing private rights, there shall

be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area designated by this

chapter . . .”) (emphasis supplied.)

In 1976, Congress enacted the Point Reyes Wilderness Act, designating 25,370 acres of the

Seashore as “wilderness” under the Wilderness Act of 1964 and 8,003 acres, including Drakes Estero,

as “potential wilderness.” Pub.