order denying 32 motion for preliminary injunction. (.pdf, 149 kb)
[…] KOLA,

882 F.3d at 363. With these guidelines, the Ninth Circuit held that courts, moving forward, could

inquire as to whether the Forest Service properly considered the promulgated factors. Id. at 364

(citing Methow Valley Citizens Council v. Regional Forester, 833 F.2d 810, 813–14 (9th Cir. 1987)).

For our purposes here, KOLA does not change the circumstances that existed in Ness, namely the lack

of formal guidelines, nor did it change that fundamental holding.14

14 The statute evaluated in Ness, 16 U.S.C. section 497, provided broadly that “[t]he Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, under such regulation as he may make and upon such terms and conditions as he may deem proper,” to permit specific uses and occupancy of land and prohibited the Secretary from excluding the general public from full enjoyment of the natural forests. By contrast, the regulations enacted after Ness, 36 C.F.R.

Case4:12-cv-06134-YGR Document89 Filed02/04/13 Page17 of 31