order denying 32 motion for preliminary injunction. (.pdf, 149 kb)
[…] In their Reply, Plaintiffs refer to 36

C.F.R. sections 1.6 (“Section 1.6”) and 5.3 (“Section 5.3”)15 as “regulations providing standards

governing permit decisions.” But, unlike the regulations promulgated post-Ness, the referenced

provisions govern permit decisions generally and are not enacted as part of a statutory scheme under

Section 124. Plaintiffs vaguely state in their Motion that Section 1.6(d) required the Secretary to

provide a “written finding” of the basis for denial, including any adverse impact to the generic factors

specified in subsection 1.6(a) noted below. 16 (Mot. at 16.) However, Plaintiffs never identify how

15 Section 5.3 merely states that a permit must be obtained before engaging in a business in a park area: “[e]ngaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, except as such may be specifically authorized under special regulations applicable to a park area, is prohibited.” Plaintiffs do not establish how this regulation provides any standard by which to review the Secretary’s decision. 16 Section 1.6(a) provides generally that: “[w]hen authorized by regulations set forth in this chapter, the superintendent may issue a permit to authorize an otherwise prohibited or