order denying 32 motion for preliminary injunction. (.pdf, 149 kb)
[…] discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Sections 706(1), 706(2)(A). The section does

not permit the reviewing court to make the policy decisions nor to instruct an agency to make a

particular discretionary choice. River Runners for Wilderness v. Martin, 593 F.3d 1064, 1070 (9th

Cir. 2010) (“The APA does not allow the court to overturn an agency decision because it disagrees

with the decision or with the agency’s conclusions about environmental impacts.”).

Notwithstanding the foregoing, a carve-out exists in Section 701(a) which specifies that the

“chapter applies . . . except to the extent that -- (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency

action is committed to agency discretion by law.”9 Section 701 (entitled “Application; definitions”)

(emphasis supplied). The facial inconsistency between this section which, on the one hand, prohibits

judicial review of actions “committed to agency discretion” under Section 701(a)(2), and on the other