order denying 32 motion for preliminary injunction. (.pdf, 149 kb)
[…] 15 Section 5.3 merely states that a permit must be obtained before engaging in a business in a park area: “[e]ngaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, except as such may be specifically authorized under special regulations applicable to a park area, is prohibited.” Plaintiffs do not establish how this regulation provides any standard by which to review the Secretary’s decision. 16 Section 1.6(a) provides generally that: “[w]hen authorized by regulations set forth in this chapter, the superintendent may issue a permit to authorize an otherwise prohibited or restricted activity or impose a public use limit. The activity authorized by a permit shall be consistent with applicable legislation, Federal regulations and administrative policies, and based upon a determination that public health and safety, environmental or scenic values, natural or cultural resources, scientific research, implementation of management responsibilities, proper allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities will not be adversely impacted.”

Case4:12-cv-06134-YGR Document89 Filed02/04/13 Page19 of 31

Page 20: ORDER Denying 32 Motion for Preliminary Injunction. (.pdf, 149 KB)

20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istr

ict C

ourt

Nor

ther