oral argument scheduled for june 2, 2016 in the united ... · oral argument scheduled for june 2,...
[…] system of emission reduction … [that] has been adequately demonstrated for designated

facilities,” 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(e) (emphasis added), defined as the facility within the

regulated source category for which the standard is developed, id. § 60.21(b).25 And,

thus, every other section 111(d) guideline EPA has promulgated has defined the

“designated facility”26 and is based on emission reduction systems that the

“designated facility” can implement.27 As EPA stated in one of its earliest guidelines,

25 See also 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(3) (guideline document to include “[i]nformation

on the … costs and environmental effects of applying each system to designated facilities”) (emphasis added); id. § 60.24(b)(3) (“[e]missions standards shall apply to all designated facilities within the State”) (emphasis added).

26 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 60.32c(a) (setting forth “each [municipal solid waste] landfill” constructed before May 30, 1991, as the “designated facility to which the guidelines apply”); 44 Fed.