oral argument not yet scheduled no. 15-1177 united … › wp-content › ... · 2017-04-15 ·...
[…] from the Section 8(a) proscription.” Glover v. Standard Fed. Bank, 283 F.3d 953,
965 (8th Cir. 2002).
a. As relevant here, HUD’s long-standing interpretation of RESPA
established the prevailing standard for evaluating whether affiliated-reinsurance
agreements complied with Section 8.
Regulation X, promulgated by HUD and expressly adopted by the CFPB,
unambiguously provides that “Section 8 of RESPA permits . . . [a] payment to any
person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or
facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed.” 24 C.F.R.
§ 3500.14(g) (2011); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(2). Only “if the payment of a thing
of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the . . . services
provided” could the “excess” amount possibly represent an improper payment “not
for services . . . actually performed or provided.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g) (2011);
12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(2).
Applying that interpretation, the HUD Secretary’s designee stated in the