oral argument not scheduled no. 18-1129 ......oral argument not scheduled no. 18-1129 (consolidated...
[…] result. See Big Bend, 896 F.3d at 423-25 (rejecting a “but for” approach that would
“improperly” extend NEPA’s reach).
II. THE FCC WAS NOT REQUIRED TO CONDUCT ANY NEPA REVIEW BEFORE ISSUING THE ORDER.
NRDC raises additional claims that are incorrect and not properly before this
Court. NRDC asserts that the Order itself is a “major federal action significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment” and contends that the FCC failed to
prepare an EIS as required by NEPA. See NRDC Br. at 10-11. Because this
argument was not raised below, it is outside the scope of this appeal. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 405(a) (“The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition
precedent to judicial review . . . except where the party seeking such review . . . relies
on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission… has been afforded no
opportunity to pass”); Free Access & Broad. Telemedia, LLC v. FCC, 865 F.3d 615,
619 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (no jurisdiction to review agency analysis if not raised in
petition for reconsideration); FiberTower Spectrum Holdings, LLC v. FCC, 782 F.3d
692, 696 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (same); Environmentel, LLC v.