optimal federalism across institutions: theory and ......federalism issues across individual...
[…] 158. 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (2007) (“Federal grants to States for medical assistance to low-income persons who are age 65 or over, blind, disabled, or members of families with dependent children or qualified pregnant women or children”).

159. The Social Security Act tit. XIX (1965), 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (2000 & West Supp. 2008). 160. This share is called the “federal medical assistance percentage (FMAP).” ELICIA J.