optimal basis increase trust€¦ · i. problems with traditional ab trust design & the lure of...
[…] done at the trustee’s discretion. Sections 103‐104 of the Uniform Principal and Income Act,
which provides the default principal/income rules in most states, allow a trustee to make
adjustments to income and principal, in theory. However, the default prerequisites and
rationale for invoking these provisions do not fit our proactive tax planning example above,
where the goal is simply to shift taxation of the capital gains that is arguably already being
distributed to the beneficiary.
But this does not mean that a trust cannot be drafted to override Section 103‐104’s
limitations. Section 103(a)(1) first requires a fiduciary to “administer a trust or estate in
accordance with the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this Act”.
Section 103(a)(2) further permits a trustee to “administer a trust or estate by the exercise of
a discretionary power of administration given to the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the
will, even if the exercise of the power produces a result different from a result required or
permitted by this Act.” Thus, the attorney merely has to override the UPIA default to grant