optimal basis increase trust€¦ · i. problems with traditional ab trust design & the lure of...
[…] $125,000 (married filing separately)
$250,000 (married filing jointly and qualifying widower)
$200,000 (single) (individual thresholds in IRC §1411(b))
The “modified” applies to those who live abroad and use the foreign earned income
exclusion – for 99% of taxpayers, this is the same as adjusted gross income (AGI), the bottom
line of Form 1040.
For estates and trusts, it applies to the lesser of the undistributed net investment
income or the excess of an estate/trust’s adjusted (not modified) gross income (AGI) over
$11,950 (top tax bracket, adjusted for inflation) (IRC §1411(a)(2))
“Net investment income” is “A (i) gross income from interest, dividends, annuities, royalties, and rents, other than such income which is derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business not described in paragraph (2), (ii) other gross income derived from a trade or business described in paragraph (2), and (iii) net gain (to the extent taken into account in computing taxable income) attributable to the disposition of property other than property held in a trade or business not described in paragraph (2),
61
[Minus,] (B) the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are properly allocable to such gross income or net gain.”119
Qualified retirement income is excluded, as well as wages, self‐employment income,
active business income or gain from a sale of such a business.120
There are many basic ways of restructuring finances and investments to avoid the
surtax, most of which also avoid/defer income tax, such as: