opposition to write of mandate, flynn vs. vinson
[…] 9259,1 governing municipal elections, including the approval of initiative measures submitted to

the electorate, §§ 9200-9226 and CAL. CONST., ART. 2, § 11. A city initiative measure is a

proposed ordinance filed by petition and signed by a specified number of voters of the city within

a definite period of time. § 9201; see, also, Blotter v. Farrell, 42 Cal.2d 804, 810-812 (1954)

Prior to circulating any initiative petition, the proponent must file with the election officials of the

municipality a notice of intent to circulate petition. § 9202. The initiative petition “shall be

accompanied by the written text of the initiative and may be accompanied by a written statement

not in excess of 500 words, setting for the reasons for the proposed petition.” § 9202(a) and

§§ 9205-9207; see, also, Ibara v. City of Carson, 214 Cal.App.3d 90, 94-97 (1989). Then, after all

signatures are gathered during the collection period, the initiative petition along with all the

signatures is filed with the election officials of the municipality.