opposition to write of mandate, flynn vs. vinson
[…] Deukmejian, 34 Cal.3d 658 (1983) (“ Deukmejian”), the

California Supreme Court held that an election official “has no discretion to refuse to submit a

properly qualified initiative measure to voters.” Id . at p. 679 (citing, Farley v. Healy, 67 Cal.2d

325, 327 (1967)). Accordingly, the Court is constrained to deny the Petition.

B. ELECTIONS CODE SECTION 13314 IS LIMITED TO COMPELLING AN ELECTION OFFICIAL

TO CARRY OUT A MINISTERIAL OR MANDATORY DUTY NOT AS LEGAL DEVICE FOR

ASSERTING P RE-ELECTION CHALLENGE TO THE SUBSTANTIVE LAW OF AN INITIATIVE

Petitioner is attempting to invoke § 13314 in an improper manner. That section provides

that “[a]n elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is

about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter

pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur.”

§ 13314(a)(1) (emphasis added). That section concerns the placing of a name on and printing of a

ballot, and an election official’s unperformed ministerial duties, it does not provide a remedy for

substantive law deficiencies such as the ones alleged by Petitioner. Consequently, for a writ of