opposition to write of mandate, flynn vs. vinson
[…] Id . at 258 (internal citations omitted; emphasis added).

The foregoing is the judiciary’s interpretation and enforcement of what California’s

Constitution makes clear: that all political power is vested with the People, that the purpose of

government is to serve them, and that they may alter or reform government as they choose:

“All political power is inherent in the people. Government is instituted for their

protection, security, and benefit, and they have the right to alter or reform it whenthe public good may require.”

CAL. CONST. ART. 2, §1 (emphasis). Consistent with this power, Article 2, section 8 vests the

people with power to directly enact laws:

“The initiative power is the power of the electors to propose statutes and

amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.”

7/31/2019 Opposition to write of mandate, Flynn Vs. Vinson

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/opposition-to-write-of-mandate-flynn-vs-vinson 16/43

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________