opposition to motion for temporary restraining order
[…] Century (TEA-21), Pub. L. No. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107 (1998), and that has been in place since

1982. This provision states,

[e]xcept to the extent that the Secretary [of Transportation] determines otherwise, not less than ten percent of the amounts made available for any program [under certain titles of SAFETEA-LU] shall be expended through small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.

- 3 ­

SAFETEA-LU, Pub. L. No. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1156 (2005) (23 U.S.C. 101 note).

SAFETEA-LU’s Section 1101(b) adopts the Small Business Act’s definition of a “small

business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged

individuals,” (DBEs), which is a business that is “at least 51 per centum owned by one or more

socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,” and “whose management and daily

business operations are controlled by one or more of such individuals.” See 15 U.S.C.

637(d)(3)(c).