opposition to motion for temporary restraining order
[…] James L. Oberstar, Chairman and Rep. from Minnesota) (“Since Adarand, every federal court that has reviewed the DOT's DBE program has found it to be constitutional.”).

5 Although gender-conscious remedial programs were not the focus of the 1996 memorandum, which addressed the impact of the Adarand III decision and therefore dealt with the race-conscious provisions at issue in that decision, the present memorandum addresses both kinds of programs. See 15 U.S.C. 637(m)(2) (giving agencies the authority to “restrict competition for any contract for the procurement of goods or services by the Federal Government to benefit small business concerns owned and controlled by women” under certain circumstances).

6 Between 2006 and the end of 2009, Congress conducted thirty-six separate hearings concerning public procurement and minority- and women-owned business enterprises. See

(continued…) 2