opinion, case no.13-0470 manor care, inc. et al. v. tom douglas
[…] Code § 55-7-6 (1992) (Repl.

Vol. 2008). We agree and therefore find no error.

W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(a) states, in relevant part, that

[e]very such action [for wrongful death] shall be broughtby and in the name of the personal representative of suchdeceased person who has been duly appointed in this State, or inany other state, territory or district of the United States, or in anyforeign country, and the amount recovered in every such actionshall be recovered by said personal representative and bedistributed in accordance herewith.

In addition, the relevant portion of W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(b) states that “[i]n every such

action for wrongful death, the jury . . . may award such damages as to it may seem fair and

just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages shall be distributed to the

surviving . . . children. . . .” (Emphasis added).

In light of the foregoing language, this Court has observed that, “‘[i]t cannot

be questioned that a wrongful death action . . . must be brought by the personal representative

of a decedent’s estate.’” Richardson v.