opinion, case no.13-0470 manor care, inc. et al. v. tom douglas
[…] He submits that there was ample evidence presented at

trial, and specific findings made by the trial court, as to how non-healthcare decisions, such

as budgetary constraints, lack of staff, and poor management of the facility, affected all of

the residents, including Ms. Douglas.

18

Page 25: Opinion, Case No.13-0470 Manor Care, Inc. et al. v. Tom Douglas

We begin our analysis with the recognition that the MPLA governs “medical

professional liability”18 actions against “health care provider[s]”19 and provides the exclusive

remedy for such actions. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(a) (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2008)

(stating, in relevant part, that “no person may file a medical professional liability action

against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section”).

Notably, this Court previously has considered the exclusiveness of the MPLA. We first

addressed this issue in Boggs v. Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital Corp., 216 W. Va. 656,

609 S.E.2d 917 (2004), where the plaintiff alleged medical professional liability and also