opinion, case no.13-0470 manor care, inc. et al. v. tom douglas
[…] R. Civ. P. 61 ‘[a] party is entitled to anew trial only if there is a reasonable probability that the jury’s verdict was affected orinfluenced by trial error.’ Tennant v. Marion Health Care Found., Inc., 194 W. Va. 97, 111,459 S.E.2d 374, 388 (1995).” (footnote omitted)).

17

Page 24: Opinion, Case No.13-0470 Manor Care, Inc. et al. v. Tom Douglas

broad definition of “medical professional liability” because they are all based upon “health

care services” that were “rendered, or which should have been rendered.” W. Va. Code § 55-

7B-2(I) (2006) (Repl. Vol. 2008). See also W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (defining “Health

care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed

or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s

medical care, treatment or confinement”).

Mr. Douglas responds that causes of action for both ordinary negligence and

medical malpractice can be asserted by a plaintiff, and the MPLA applies to only the portion

of the compensatory verdict determined by the jury to arise out of health care services