opinion and order granting motion to compel … · representative was empowered to use it to...
[…] The motion is denied. Initially, whether the bankruptcy court
is a “court of the United States” is debatable. Compare 28 U.S.C.
39
§ 451 (defining “court of the United States” to include the Supreme
Court, courts of appeals, district courts, the Court of
International Trade and any other court “the judges of which are
entitled to hold office during good behavior”) with 28 U.S.C. § 151
(stating that a bankruptcy judge is a judicial officer of the
district court) and 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1)(“Bankruptcy judges shall
serve as judicial officers of the United States district court
established under Article III of the Constitution.”) In any event,
for the reasons stated, the accounting motions did not multiply the
proceedings, much less unreasonably or vexatiously.
E. The Movants’ Request For Sanctions
The Movants have asked the Court to impose sanctions against
the Representative for making the Sanctions Motion. Rule