opinion and order granting motion to compel … · representative was empowered to use it to...
[…] 3. Other Grounds For Sanctions
Finally, the Representative seeks sanctions under 28 U.S.C. §
1927, which states:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conductcases in any court of the United States or any Territorythereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any caseunreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the courtto satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, andattorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of suchconduct.
The motion is denied. Initially, whether the bankruptcy court
is a “court of the United States” is debatable. Compare 28 U.S.C.
39
§ 451 (defining “court of the United States” to include the Supreme
Court, courts of appeals, district courts, the Court of
International Trade and any other court “the judges of which are
entitled to hold office during good behavior”) with 28 U.S.C. § 151
(stating that a bankruptcy judge is a judicial officer of the
district court) and 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1)(“Bankruptcy judges shall
serve as judicial officers of the United States district court
established under Article III of the Constitution.”) In any event,