opinion and order · opinion and order [defendant liable for unpaid duties.] dated: ... c.h....
[…] charges and any other records which may relate to the transaction.” Id.

When CBP determines that merchandise covered by a T&E entry is missing or

unaccounted for, the non-delivery is ‘presumed to have occurred while in the carrier’s

possession, and therefore, the carrier is treated by [CBP] as being responsible for that

loss [such that CBP] will collect from the carrier duty on the missing merchandise.”

Assessment of Liquidated Damages Under Carrier’s Bonds, 47 Fed. Reg. 2,087.

A bonded carrier’s liabilities for any missing T&E merchandise include liquidated

damages on the bond, 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(b), as well as “any internal-revenue taxes,

duties, or other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise.” Id. at

§ 18.8(c). When audited pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 18.7, a bonded carrier’s failure to

account for the exportation of merchandise covered by a T&E entry is a legally sufficient

basis for the imposition of duties under 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(c). See 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.7(c)