operations track - non-physician providers scope of … · 2018-04-02 · • history of present...
[…] –  Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 6, Section 20.4.1 •  Diagnostic services each have a supervision level predetermined by CMS

and set out in the Medicare Physician Fee Schedule Database. –  However, direct supervision for diagnostic services has two slightly different

meanings depending on the facility. •  Hospital (On or off campus facility) – “[T]he physician must be immediately available to

furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. […]” – 42 CFR 410.28(e)(1)

•  Nonhospital – “[T]he physician must be present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. […]” – 42 CFR 410.32(b)(3)(ii), incorporated by reference through 42 CFR 410.28(e)(2)