opening brief (rd final edits) - turtle talk · pdf fileopening brief - 2 galanda broadman...
[…] A. No. Q. So, when you receive tribal exemption determinations from the Department of Revenue, it's your practice to honor those determinations? A. Yes. . . . Q. Are you aware of other situations where the Department of Revenue has issued the assessor a written opinion? A. Yes. Q. Are you aware of any instance where the assessor has received a written opinion from the Department of Revenue but has proceeded to not follow the opinion of the Department of Revenue? A. Not that I can recall.

Id., Ex. Q at 18:10-20:20, 20:25-21:4, 21:11-22:5, 38:10-20; see also Wash. Rev. Code § 84.08.010(1) (county assessors must “perform any act . . . relating to the administration of the assessment and taxation laws of the state” as ordered by the Department of Revenue). 5 The plaintiffs in the action were the Tribe and CTGW. For ease of reference, however, Appellants will refer to both entities as “the Tribe.” As described in more detail below, CTGW is an “arm of the Tribe” at law.