opening brief 6th dist (word) - liberty for life brief clive boust… · web viewcode 2800.2, subd....
[…] Weaver, supra, at p. 909; People v. Ayala (2000)

24 Cal.4th 243, 272; People v. Rodriguez, supra, at p. 1147; People v. Crittenden (1994) 9

Cal.4th 83, 122.) The trial court must sometimes weigh conflicting or confusing answers

regarding a prospective juror’s impartiality or capacity to serve and then decide whether to

remove the juror for cause. But substantial evidence must support the trial court resolution of

these factual matters. If such evidence is lacking, then the appellate court must reverse the trial

court’s decision. (Ibid.)

o Civil Procedure Code section 225 discusses the various types of challenges which

may be brought against potential jurors. Specifically, section 225, subdivision (a)

states in pertinent part, “A challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that

may be taken by any party to the action[.]” Section 225 then defines the various

types and reasons for a challenge to a trial juror, including challenges for cause. A

party may challenge a juror for cause “for one of the following reasons: (A)

General disqualification – that the juror is disqualified from serving in the action on