oo deck why the a 65 r i n enough€¦ · o'conner.docx (do not delete) 12/29/2009 3:14 pm too...
[…] In addition, 49 U.S.C. § 44729(g)(1) includes language that ad-dresses medical testing issues for older pilots.120 The statute indicates that air carrier pilots over sixty years of age “shall not be subject to different medical standards, or different, greater, or more frequent medical examinations, on account of age.”121 This provision, it ap-pears, is an indicator that older pilots are not in a position where they need to be evaluated under a different standard.