only your lawyer knows for sure: a proposal for insulating
[…] Finding the penalty unjustifiedbecause the taxpayer's failure to file a timely return was due to "rea-sonable cause,"' 0 that is, reliance on his attorney, the court grantedsummary judgment for the taxpayer. A divided panel of the SeventhCircuit affirmed.," The Supreme Court reversed, however, holdingthat such reliance was not "reasonable cause" for a late filing underSection 6651(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.3"

28. JUDICIAL CODE OF CONDUCT Commentary to Canon 3A(3) (1982).29. 105 S. Ct. 687 (1985).30. Id. at 690.31. 710 F.2d 1251 (7th Cir. 1983).32. 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1) (1954). This section provides in pertinent part:

In case of failure . . . to file any return . . . on the date prescribed there-for . . . unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause andnot due to willful neglect, there shall be added to amount required to beshown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the

91 DICKINSON LAW REVIEW FALL 1986