on rjul 2 7 2006 - wordpress.com · 17.08.2014 · case no. 05-535515-ae ... (1) states in...
[…] ROADWAY PACKAGE SYSTEMS, INC.,

Plaintiff/Appellant, .

RECEIVED AUG 0 7 2006

LEGAL DEPT.

-v- Case No. 05-535515-AE

CRAIG STOREY and STATE OF MICIUGAN DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH, UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AGENCY,

HoJi. Daphne Means Curtis

Defendant/ Appellees.

OPINION

I. Introduction

Roadway Package Systems, Inc. ("RPS") appeals from a decision of the Michigan

Employment Security Board ofReview (''Board") that claimant, Craig Storey, was an employee of

RPS, and that his services constituted covered employment as defined inMCL421.42(5)1 andMCL

MCL 421.42(5) provides:

Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall not be deemed to be employment subject to this act, unless th~ individual is under the employer's control or direction as to the performance of the services both under a contract for hire and in fact. Service performed by an individual for remuneration under an exclusive contract which provides for the individual's control and direction by a person, fmn, or corporation possessing a public service permit or by a certificated motor carrier transporting goods or property for hire shall be deemed employment subject to this act. Service performed by an individual who by lease, contract, or arrangement places at the disposal of a person, finn, or coi1Joration a piece of motor vehicle equipment and under a contract of hire, which provides for the individual's control and djrection, is engaged by the person, firm, or corporation to

(continued. __ )

Page 3: on rJUL 2 7 2006 - WordPress.com · 17.08.2014 · Case No. 05-535515-AE ... (1) states in pertinent part: ... claimant has to adhere to vehicle and operator appearance standards

. '

Aug. 8. 2006 !0 :26AM No. 4602 P. 2/14

• I