on rjul 2 7 2006 - wordpress.com · 17.08.2014 · case no. 05-535515-ae ... (1) states in...
[…] MCL 421.44(1) states in pertinent part:

."Remuneration" means all compensation paid for personal services, including commissions and bonuses, ·and except for agricultural and domestic services, the cash value of all compensation payable in a medium other than cash.

Under MCL 421.42(1 ), the term employment is defined to mean "service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied."

Tne fmdings were made after the Liability Examiner noted MCL 421.31 , which provides in relevant pa.."'t "[n]o agreement by an individual to wave [sic], release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid."

Page 2

Page 4: on rJUL 2 7 2006 - WordPress.com · 17.08.2014 · Case No. 05-535515-AE ... (1) states in pertinent part: ... claimant has to adhere to vehicle and operator appearance standards

Au g. 8. 2006 10 :26AM No.4602 P. 3/14