on dispositive motions introduction 32 (collectively...
[…] 9
employee's earnings. ~ 41
(c) Fair-share agreements.
A fair-share agreement is one that requires those
choosing not to join a union to pay their "fair share"
for the benefits received from the union's
representation. The purpose is to prevent "free
riders." ~ 45. Under sec. 111.85, Stats., only public
safety members of WLEA are permitted to request a fair
share referendum; unions without fair-share approval
prior to July 1, 2013 are foreclosed from fair-share
status. That includes the WLEA law enforcement
employees. Under sec. 111.82, general law enforcement
employees have "the right to refrain from paying dues
while remaining a member of a collective bargaining
unit." ~ 47
(d) Annual recertification elections.
Sec. 111.83, Stats., requires annual certification
elections for unions of general employees, and requires
a fee from the union for each election. ~51 In a
certification election, if a union receives less than