on appeal from the united states district court · indianapolis, in 46204 (317) 924-3005...
[…] Case: 18-16663, 07/20/2020, ID: 11759364, DktEntry: 186, Page 25 of 32
21
national agreements; it would also obstruct initiatives the States them-
selves have taken to promote the very energy production and marketing
targeted in this case.
For example, the California State Oil and Gas Supervisor is
charged with “encourag[ing] the wise development of oil and gas re-
sources” and “permit[ing] the owners or operators of the wells to utilize
all methods and practices known to the oil industry for the purpose of
increasing the ultimate recovery of underground hydrocarbons[.]” Cal.
Pub. Res. Code §§ 3004, 3106(b), (d). Texas encourages similar initiatives.
See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 131.002(1) (declaring that “the extraction of
minerals by surface mining operations is a basic and essential activity
making an important contribution to the economic well-being of the state
and nation”); see also Tex. Nat. Res. Code §§ 34.052, 34.055.
The federal government is no different: Numerous federal statutes
expressly affirm the government’s intention “to promote the efficient ex-
ploration, production, storage, supply, marketing, pricing, and regulation