okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] to, electrical, . . . plumbing, or roofing work, and others whose principal
contracting business involves the use of specialized building trades or crafts.”
HRS § 444-7(d). Insofar as the board has, with regard to classification “C”
specialty licensing, subclassified particular trades or crafts (such as C-37
plumbing, which includes five subdivisions), it has further determined that
“licensees who hold a specialty contractors license shall automatically hold the
subclassifications of the licensee‟s particular specialty without examination or
paying additional fees.” HAR § 16-77-32(d).
However, pursuant to HRS § 444-9 (1993), “no person within the purview of
[HRS ch. 444] shall act, or assume to act, or advertise, as [a] general engineering
contractor, [a] general building contractor, or [a] specialty contractor without a
license previously obtained under and in compliance with [HRS ch. 444] and the
rules and regulations of the contractors license board.” See also HAR § 16-77-
4(a) (1988) (same). Thus, absent, for example, a global C-37 specialty plumbing
license, neither a general engineering contractor (despite the fact that it
automatically holds specialty licenses in two subclassifications of plumbing, see