okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] contractors.14
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 444-8(a) afforded the Contractor License Board the authority
to create rules to limit the field and scope of the operations of a contractor to its licensed activity,
but only as defined in section 444-7.15
The first meeting of the Contractors License Board was held on August 22, 1958.
At that first meeting of the Board, an inquiry was raised regarding the statutory definition of a
General Building Contractor. The minutes of that first meeting state as follows:
14
HAW. REV. STAT. § 444-3 (1993).
15
HAW. REV. STAT. §444-8(a) states:
“(a) The contractors license board may adopt rules and regulations necessary to effect the
classification of contractors in a manner consistent with established usage and procedure as found in the
construction business and may limit the field and scope of the operations of a licensed contractor to
those which the contractor is classified and qualified to engage, as defined in section 444-7.”
(emphasis added).
7