okada trucking: how the supreme court redefined … · the definition of “general contractor”...
[…] 1. . . . [E]ngaging in the contracting business other than residential
contracting in connection with any structure built, being built or to
be built for the support, shelter and enclosure of persons, animals,
chattels or movable property of any kind requiring in its
construction the use of more than two unrelated construction trades
or crafts, or to do or superintend the whole or any part thereof
which includes the management or direct or indirect supervision of
any work performed by a contractor, but does not include a person
who merely furnishes materials or supplies as provided in § 32-
1121 without fabricating them into or consuming them in
performing the work of the general contractor.
23 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7000.6: “Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the
Contractors' State License Board in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions.
Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the
protection of the public shall be paramount.”
29
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1102 (emphasis added).
The Arizona Court of Appeals construed the scope of the general building
contractor license in Security Insurance Co. of New Haven v. Day, 6 Ariz. App. 403, 433 P.2d 54
(1967).