oil train comments - center for biological diversity · addressing oil spill response plans for...
[…] presumably lead to a proposed rule and eventually a final rule, with many months of commentary

and delay. This is unconscionable in light of the immediate threat that these HHFTs present – a

threat that PHMSA itself has described in detail in its notice of proposed rulemaking, Hazardous

Materials: Enhanced Tank Car Standards and Operational Controls for High-Hazard Flammable

Trains, Docket No. PHMSA-2012-0082 (HM-251). The PHMSA has the authority to issue an

emergency order requiring that all HHFTs be covered by a comprehensive OSRP. See 49 U.S.C.

§ 5121(d) (allowing for an emergency order where “an unsafe condition or practice constitutes or

is causing an imminent hazard”). There appears to be no reason for any more delay, and the

Groups have therefore submitted a petition (copy attached hereto) under the Administrative

Procedures Act along with these comments for the PHMSA to undertake immediately the