oil train comments - center for biological diversity · addressing oil spill response plans for...
[…] Page 24: Oil Train Comments - Center for Biological Diversity · addressing oil spill response plans for high hazard flammable trains (“HHFT”). While the Groups are in agreement with the

14

agencies to prepare a document known as an Environmental Assessment (EA) in order to

determine whether an EIS is required. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(b), 1508.9. An EA is “a concise

public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining

whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40

C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). An EA “shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of

alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed

action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).

The NPRM, at page 177, contains a cursory discussion of NEPA issues; however, the analysis

that has been provided does not encompass the full requirements of NEPA, and does not come

even close to providing sufficient information and analysis to inform PHMSA’s decision.