oil train comments - center for biological diversity · addressing oil spill response plans for...
[…] 7

When it is not clear whether or not an action will significantly affect the environment (and thus

require the preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement, or EIS), the regulations direct

agencies to prepare a document known as an Environmental Assessment (EA) in order to

determine whether an EIS is required. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(b), 1508.9. An EA is “a concise

public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining

whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40

C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). An EA “shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of

alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed

action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).

The NEPA regulations require the agency to consider ten “significance factors” in determining

whether a federal action may have a significant impact, thus requiring an EIS. 40 C.F.R. §