oil and gas manual - new mexico state land · pdf fileoil and gas manual oil, gas, and...
[…] 46

19.2.100.76 OGRLC-1 08/94

New Mexico State Land Office

Royalty Management Division

Application for Lease Credit

(greater than $25,000)

Oil and Gas Royalties – Erroneous Payment

Distributed Funds

Instructions

Purposes:

This form is to be used for applying for an oil and gas royalty lease credit (greater than $25,000),

which must be approved in advance by the Commissioner of Public Lands.

Authority:

Reference is made to Section 19-7-59. Prepayment of money erroneously paid on lease or purchase

contract after distribution. Such statute reads as follows:

“A. Any money erroneously paid on account of any lease or sale of state lands, which money is not carried in

any suspense fund but has been distributed to the proper income or permanent fund, shall be repaid in the

manner prescribed in this section.

B. If the money erroneously paid was for royalty due under any lease, then, subject to subsequent

audit by the commissioner of public lands or his agent, the money may be recouped by deducting an

equivalent amount from subsequent royalty payments due for the same lease; provided that, if the

amount to be recouped under this paragraph is greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for

any lease, then no deduction from subsequent payments shall be made without the prior approval of

commissioner of public lands.”

Presumption of Distribution – If the remitter has not received notification from SLO of suspended

funds within one month of the payment for which the credit is requested, the applicant can assume

such payment(s) is/are not carried in a suspense account.