oil and gas manual - new mexico state land · pdf fileoil and gas manual oil, gas, and...
[…] the underlying lease as such term is herein extended.

Page 237: OIL and GAS MANUAL - New Mexico State Land  · PDF fileOIL and GAS MANUAL Oil, Gas, and Minerals Division New Mexico State Land Office Santa Fe, New Mexico JULY 2014

SFFE12

81

(g) The segregation of any Federal lease committed to this agreement is governed by the following provision in the fourth paragraph of

Section 17 (j) of the Mineral Leasing Act, as amended by the Act of September 1, 1960, (74 Stat. 781-784) (30 U.S.C. 226 (j)): "Any (Federal) lease heretofore or hereafter committed to any such (Unit) plan embracing lands that are in part within and in part outside the area covered by any such plan

shall be segregated into separate leases as to the lands committed and the lands not committed as of the effective date of unitization. Provided,

however that any such lease as to non-unitized portion shall continue in force and effect for the term thereof, but for not less than two years from the date of such segregation and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities."

(h) In the event the Initial Test Well is commenced prior to the expiration date of the shortest term State Lease within the Unit Area, any lease embracing lands of the State of New Mexico which is made the subject to this agreement, shall continue in force beyond the term provided