oig audit report: philadelphia school district’s · web viewto test the fiscal controls,...
[…] Title I and CSR JVs PSD asserted that because all PSD schools were operated under school-wide plans for the purpose of school reforms, all of the salary charges and associated benefits for a teacher, part-time teacher, librarian, counselor, or “other paraprofessional” are eligible Title I grant costs simply by the fact that these staff members are working in a school-wide program. PSD believes this fact, combined with the employee’s TPERs are sufficient supporting documentation to show that these employees worked on the grants. PSD used the following portion of 20 U.S.C. § 6314 (a)(2)(A) to support this statement: “No school participating in a school-wide program shall be required…to identify particular children…as eligible to participate in a school-wide program; or to provide services to such children that are supplementary, as otherwise required by section 6321 (b) of this title.”

Title I and CSR Per Diem, Extracurricular and Professional Development Charges

Final ReportED-OIG/A03H0010 Page 13 of 131