ohio constitutional revision commission · honorable robert e. leach, a former justice of the...
[…] And the number of common pleas judges is deter­mined strictly on an ad hoc basis.

In recent years, several states have adopted constitutional provisions giving their respective supreme courts some recognized duty in regard to the question of determining the number of judges and the boundaries of judicial districts. For example, Section 3 of Article V of the South Dakota Constitution provides in part that "the circuit courts consist of such number of circuits and judges as the Supreme Court determines by rule"; and the 1968 Amendment of the Pennsylvania Constitution, in Section 11 of Article 5, provides in part that "the number and boundaries of judicial districts shall be changed by the General Assembly only with the advice and consent of the Supreme Court."

The Commission wishes to emphasize that its recommendation would not give the Ohio Supreme Court the power to decree changes by rule, nor require its assent before any change could be made.