ohio constitutional revision commission · honorable robert e. leach, a former justice of the...
[…] Briefly stated, Revised Code Sec­tion 2701.11, which also concerns the retirement and suspension of judges who are physically or mentally disabled, provides for a proceeding before a commission of five judges, appointed by the Supreme Court, who may cause the removal of a complained-of judge when cause, as defined in Revised Code Section 2701.12, exists. As required by Article II, Section 38 and prescribed in Rule VI, these sections provide for a complaint and a hearing. Revised Code Section 2701.12 states in pertinent part:

"(A)� Cause for removal or suspension of a judge from office ... exists when he has, since first elected or appointed to judicial office: (1)� Engaged in any misconduct involving moral turpitude, or a

violation of such of the canons of judicial ethics adopted by the supreme court as would result in a substantial loss of pulic respect for the office;

(2)� Been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude; or (3)� Been disbarred' or suspended for an indefinite period from

the practice of law for misconduct occurring before such election or appointment."

The� statute clearly indicates that the cause for removal must arise

60�

Page 63: OHIO CONSTITUTIONAL REVISION COMMISSION · Honorable Robert E. Leach, a former Justice of the Supreme Court ... Letter of Transmittal 3 The Ohio Constitutional Revision Commission