oglala sioux tribe v van hunnik plaintiff resp defendant davis mot to dismiss
[…] hearings a copy of the ICWA affidavit. Nothing in state law requires this. By choosing

    that option, Davis violated the Due Process Clause.

    3. If a child remains in state custody after the 48-hour hearing, "the court shall

    review the child's temporary custody placement at least once every sixty days." SDCL

    26-7A-19(2). Thus, Davis can convene a second and more meaningful hearing in, say,

    ten days. Yet Davis has established the practice of waiting sixty days regardless of the

    need for such a prolonged delay, in violation of the Due Process Clause.

    4. Section 1922 of ICWA requires that at each 48-hour hearing, the state court

    "shall insure that the emergency removal or placement [of an Indian child] terminates

    immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent

    physical damage or harm to the child." (emphasis added.) Yet Davis never orders the

    Department of Social Services (DSS) to immediately terminate custody when the child

    can safely be returned home, even though he can. This policy, practice, and custom

    violates ICWA.