oglala sioux tribe v van hunnik plaintiff resp defendant davis mot to dismiss
[…] parents and Indian children have in that situation? The answer is set forth in 1922's two

    sentences. The first sentence authorizes state officials to employ state procedures to

    obtain emergency custody of the child. The second sentence requires these officials,

    once custody has been obtained, to do two things for the protection of Indian parents and

    Indian children: insure that the emergency removal "terminates immediately" when the

    child can be returned home safely, and "expeditiously initiate a child custody

    proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Section 1922 states in whole as follows:

    Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the emergency removalof an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a reservation, but

    temporarily located off the reservation, from his parent or Indian custodian or the

    emergency placement of such child in a foster home or institution, underapplicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the

    child. The State authority, official or agency involved shall insure that the

    emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or

    placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm

    to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to

    the provisions of this subchapter, transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the

    appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, asmay be appropriate.

    One reason why Davis continually violates Plaintiffs' rights under ICWA is that

    he acts as if 1922 only contains the first sentence. According to Davis, 1922 is a

    "statute of deferment." See Davis Brief at 7, 8. In other words, as Davis sees it, Congress