offshore trusts: know what you are buying! differences in ...€¦ · 3. sham trusts 69 a. defining...
[…] If a state has not adopted the Unif. Trust Code (or Section 505 of the Unif. Trust Code), but has adopted §56 of the Restatement (Third) of Trusts 72 or has enacted a statute similar to that Restatement, then the "5 by 5 amount" and the annual gift exclusion amount can also be reached by the power holder's creditors.

e. Irrevocable self-settled discretionary trusts. Section 505(a)(2) of the Unif. Trust Code provides that a creditor of the settlor of an irrevocable trust "may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit." The Comment to Section 505(a)(2) states that this provision adopts the "traditional doctrine" of the Restatement (Third) of Trusts 73 and the Restatement (Second) of Trusts, 74 which is summarized as follows: