official copy 14, 1988€¦ · official copy april 14, 1988 rules am) regulations of the board of...
[…] 5.34 The provisions of Section 5.31 shall apply to situations where two employees of the System marry and one spouse is the administrative supervisor of the other.

5.35 All situations covered by Section 5.31 shall be reported annually through the institu- tion's docket or with the annual operating budget.

Sec. 6. Tenure, Promotion, and Termination of Employment.

6.1 Subject to the provisions of Section 65.32 of the Texas Education Code, which reads, "The board may remove any officer, member of the faculty, or employee connected with the system when in its judgment the interest of the system requires the removal," and subject to the terms and provisions of these Regents' Rules and Regulations, the principles governing tenure and wromotion are swecified for each comwonent insti- tutibn in the ~andbbok of Operating ~rockdures applicable to that institution. See also Section 1.8 above on academic titles.