officeholding & ethics - texas state university
[…] “I, ____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or

indirectly paid, offered, promised to pay, contributed, or promised to

contribute any money or thing of value, or promised any public office or

employment for the giving or withholding of a vote at the election at which

I was elected or as a reward to secure my appointment or confirmation,

whichever the case may be, so help me God.”

Tex. Constitution Art. 16 § 1(b).

The signed statement shall be filed with the Secretary of State before the justice takes

the oath or affirmation of office. Texas Constitution Art. 16 § 1(c).

4. Oath or Affirmation

All elected and appointed justices of the peace, before they enter upon the duties of their

office, shall take the following oath or affirmation:

“I, _____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute

the duties of the office of justice of the peace of the State of Texas, and will

to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and

laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.”

Texas Constitution Art. 16 § 1(a).

KEY POINT

REQUIRED

LANGUAGE

REQUIRED

LANGUAGE

19

CLICK HERE

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that the acts of a judge who has not taken

the oath of office are void. French v. State.