office of the attorney general - office of the comptroller ... · 13.01.2017  · 11 12 cfr §...
[…] The OCC took the position that the states had no enforcement authority over national banks or their subsidiaries concerning the enforcement of state consumer fraud matters. 11 This could happen again with respect to non-depository entities, such as payday and installment lenders, auto loan lenders,

check cashing entities and alternative payment systems.

7 Dodd-Frank Wall Street Refonn and Consumer Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(I) 8 Dodd-Frank Wall Street Refonn and Consumer Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(2)(B) 9 Dodd-Frank Wall Street Refonn and Consumer Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(2)(A) '°See, Cuomo v Clearing House Ass 'n l.l.C., 551 U.S. 519 (2009). 11 12 CFR § 7.4000 (2009); See also, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 ("Section 7.4006"), the OCC's regulation stating that "[u]nless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those Jaws apply to the parent national bank."

3

Page 4: OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - Office of the Comptroller ... · 13.01.2017  · 11 12 CFR § 7.4000 (2009); See also, C.F.R. § 7.4006 ("Section 7.4006"), ... 14 and the Payday