office of open records, : honorable bernard l. …honorable bernard l. mcginley, judge honorable...
[…] Id. at 1105 (McCullough, J. concurring). The

issue of such sua sponte authority is not present in this appeal because Requester specifically

requested that the OOR conduct in camera inspection.

Page 25: Office of Open Records, : HONORABLE BERNARD L. …HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge HONORABLE

25

The RTKL requires that the appeals officers of the OOR be attorneys

who receive special training in order to serve in such capacity. Section 1310(a)(5) of

the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1310(a)(5). Under the RTKL, an OOR appeals officer is

required to “[r]eview all information filed relating to the request.” Section 1102(a)(2)

of the RTKL, 65 P.S, §67.1102(a)(2). The appeals officer “may hold a hearing” and

“may admit into evidence testimony . . . and documents that the appeals officer

believes to be reasonably probative and relevant to an issue in dispute.” Id. In

addition, the OOR can “adopt procedures relating to appeals.” Section 1102(b) of the

RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1102(b)(2). To date, the OOR has not done so, 20

and “[i]n the

absence of a regulation, policy or procedure governing appeals . . . the appeals officer

shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious

resolution of the dispute.” Section 1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1102(b)(3).

Finally, an appeals officer must issue a final determination on the matter within 30

days and provide a written explanation of the reason for the decision. Section

1101(b)(1), (3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1101(b)(1), (3).21