office of invasion of and immigration - aliens... · 2009-09-11 · certifying that the petitioner...
[…] This newspaper is printed in Chinese, and is also known in English as "China Health News." We have submitted information about this paper in the original Chinese with a translation. We could submit a certified translation, but that would be expensive, but in the event you do not accept the non-certified translation, we would do this, if you request. This is a big newspaper and in addition to being published in print media, it can be found on-line on the internet at www.jkb.corn.cn/.

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(3) clearly requires that documents submitted in a foreign language "shall be accompanied by a full English translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English." Further, the "uncertified translations" submitted, which are, additionally, not full translations, were apparently translated by the petitioner, which lessens their probative value.