office of i g palm beach county...john a. carey inspector general office of inspector general palm...
[…] If supported, the allegation would constitute a violation of § 287.055, F.S. Finding: The information obtained does not support the allegation. The PPM and its process as implemented, may comply with the technical requirements of § 287.055, F.S. However, the current process of eliminating proposers (preliminary short list) using a voting methodology that is based on the number of proposals received, without ever scoring and/or ranking them, is contrary to the basic principles of effective public procurement outlined in § 287.001, F.S., to wit – “The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically” [emphasis added]. Similar language is reiterated in the County’s own Charter (Palm Beach County Purchasing Code, Section 2-51(c)(2) and (3)).